Poster Competitions

 

IndianaMap Poster Awards Winners

Congratulations to all our poster winners!

2011 College Winners


First Place
Korey Klein
Derek Lawalin
Doyle McIntosh
Ball State Universitycollege 1st place
“Temperature Differences Between Airport Readings & Ambient Environment: A Campus Case Study”
Second Place
Lindley Harmon
Ball State Universitycollege 2nd place
“GIS Mapping With Minnetrista”
Third Place
Evan Bentley
Valparaiso Universitycollege 3rd place
“Mapping Flash Flood Potential in Indiana”

2011 K-12 Winners


First Place
Katie O’Danielk-12 1st place
“Girl Scout Troop 42/43: Hometowns in China”
Second Place
Christian Bumpk-12 2nd place
“Geysers of Yellowstone”
 

2010 College Winners


First Place
Stephanie Burke
Ted Reinhold
Paul Turner
Notre Dame Universitycollege 1st place
“Improving Geo-location on Wi-Fi Enabled Mobile Devices”
Second Place
Serkan Ural
Ejaz Hussain
Jie Shan
Purdue Universitycollege 2nd place
“Building Extraction and Population Mapping Using High Resolution Images”
Third Place
P. Christian Perry
Jarrod Doucette
Angela Grier
Tomas Hook
Purdue Universitycollege 3rd place
“Delineating Lake Catchments at Multiple Spatial Scales to Relate Land Use to Fish Populations and Communities in Indiana’s Glacial Lakes”

2010 K-12 Winners


First Place
Christian Bumpk-12 1st place
“States My Family Has Visited”
Second Place
Evelyn Simmelk-12 2nd place
“Four Endangered Species in North America”
Third Place
Max Simmelk-12 2nd place
“Two Earthquakes, One Tsunami – Why?”

2009 College Winners


First Place
Richard Thurau
Indiana University

college 1st place
“Forest Cover Type Classifications in Morgan Monroe State Forest”
Second Place
Angela Cowan
IUPUIcollege 2nd place
“Ritchey Woods Nature Preserve: Sout Field Wetland Delineation”
 

2009 K-12 Winners


Grand Prize
Karl Theller
grand prize
“Interactive Map of Battle Ground, Indiana”
First Place
Evelyn Simmelk-12 1st place
“West Park Land Vegetation”
Second Place
Alexa Eatonk-12 2nd place
“Where Did Abraham Lincoln Live?”
Third Place
Eli Holderk-12 3rd place
“Kosciusko County Tornados”

2008 College Winners


First Place
Carrie Hatcher &
Julie Crewe
IUPUI

college 1st place
“Distribution and Transport Patterns of Hg in Central Indiana Communities”
Second Place
Jing Han
Indiana State University
college 2nd place
“Object-Based Building Extraction and Three-Dimensional Representations of Building Temperatures in the Downtown of Indianapolis”
Third Place
Minjuan Cheng
Indiana State University
college 3rd place
“Urban Road Extraction from High Resolution Satellite Image Using an Object-Oriented Method”

2008 K-12 Winners


First Place
Alexa Eatonk-12 1st place
“Where can you find a Target store in Indiana?”
Second Place
Kaden Eatonk-12 2nd place
“Where is each NBA Stadium Located?

2007 College Winners


First Place
Brandon Duffin, Adam Campbell, Joe Listerman
IUPUI

college 1st place
“Ambient Air Quality Simulation for Indianapolis Using Urban CFD Model”
Second Place
Todd Lindley
Indiana University
college 2nd place
“Where Do Babies Come From? A Place-Based Analysis of Intercountry Adoption”
Third Place
Wendy De Board
IUPUI
college 3rd place
“Addressing Social and Environmental Needs Through Community Tree Planting”

2007 K-12 Winners


First Place
Robbie Beckercollege 1st place
“Counties of Indiana: Snow Emergencies of February 13, 2007”
Second Place
Brie Joycecollege 2nd place
“Parks, Trails and Landmarks of Washington Township”
Third Place
Nicolas Myerscollege 3rd place
“Libraries in Center and Washington Township, Indianapolis”

2006 College Winners


First Place
Carolyn Foley
Purdue University

2006 1st place
“Locating Habitat for Longhorn Beetles”
Second Place
Sharaf Alkheder
Purdue University

2006 2nd place
“Modeling Indianapolis’ Urban Growth: Fuzzy Cellular Automata Approach”
Third Place
Joseph Seig
IUPUI

2006 2nd place
“The Use of High Resolution Remote Sensing Sources for Mapping Impermiable Surfaces”

2005 College Winners


First Place
Mychelline Fladhiglas &
Kelly Johnston
IUPUI

2005 1st place
“A Novel Visualization Tool for the Rapid Identification of Hospital-Acquired Infections”
Second Place
Christopher Alexa2005 2nd place
“Earthquakes and Volcanism in Joshua Tree National Park”
Third Place
Jay Colbert
IUPUI
2005 2nd place
“Indiana Topography”