IGIC 2017 EXCELLENCE IN GIS AWARD WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP

The Indiana Geographic Information Council’s (IGIC’s) Excellence in GIS awards recognize organizations for their use of GIS technology to improve our world.  Winners were announced at IGIC’s 2017 Annual Indiana GIS Conference at our Awards Lunch Ceremony on Wednesday, May 10, 2017.  This year six awards were given out for the following categories:

1. Large Community (City population over 50,000)

2. Small Community (Town population under 50,000)

3. County Government

4. Educational and Nonprofit

5. State or Federal Agency

6. Special Achievement in GIS

Nominations are submitted by IGIC Members, but the nominees do not need to be IGIC members to win.

IGIC would like to congratulate, thank, and recognize all of the GIS projects and people nominated this year.  We understand and appreciate all the hard work that goes into each project.  This year we had 11 nominations, and all of the nominated projects are excellent examples of best practices in GIS.  Following are the award winners and runners up for 2017:

 

Excellence in GIS Awards Winners

Large Community (population over 50,000)

Major Asset Data Collection & Update for the Cityworks (Asset Management and Work Order System) Implementation [More Here]

City of Carmel

Dave McCoy, City of Carmel GIS

Kurt Shanayda, City of Carmel GIS

Micah Beck, City of Carmel Utilities

Pat Rigdon, City of Carmel Utilities

 

Small Community (population under 50,000)

Town of Francisco Water & Sewer Utilities [More Here]

Town of Francisco

Bill Arvin, Town of Francisco

Greg Grabner, Frontier Geospatial, LLC

 

County Government

Commercial Site Review Application [More Here]

Evansville/Vanderburgh County Area Plan commission

Ryan Key, Evansville Vanderburgh County Area Plan Commission

 

State or Federal Agency

Indiana Low Head Dam Survey Project [More Here]

Indiana Department of Natural Resources

Mike Martin, DNR GIS Coordinator

Bob Wilkinson, DNR Division of Water

Captain Keith Dinn, DNR Division of Law Enforcement

Scott Salmon, DNR Division of Fish and Wildlife

Traci Powell, DNR Division of Water

 

Education and Nonprofit

Soil Based Flood Inundation Maps for Indiana [More Here]

Purdue University – Lyles School of Civil Engineering

Venkatesh Merwade, Lyles School of Civil Engineering, Purdue University

 

Special Achievement in GIS

Route Development for the Indiana Bicentennial Torch Relay [More Here]

IGIC’s Special Achievement is GIS Award recognizes the commitment of a group of people from across Indiana’s GIS community and beyond, working toward a common goal while performing important, often pioneering work, to create an outstanding information resource.

Noelle Szydlyk, Director, Indiana Bicentennial Torch Relay

Mark Newman, Executive Director, Indiana Office of Tourism Development

Joel Bump, ‎Director of Information Technology, Indiana Department of Transportation (INDOT)

Jeff Motz, INDOT – GIS/MIS Division

Matt Cook, INDOT – GIS/MIS Division

Derek Fuller, INDOT – GIS/MIS Division

Jim Hill (retired), INDOT – GIS/MIS Division

Yue Li (intern), INDOT – GIS/MIS Division

 

Excellence in GIS Awards Runners-Up

Large Community (population over 50,000)

IndyVitals tool to measure the health and sustainability of neighborhoods in Marion County, Indiana [More Here]

The Polis Center at IUPUI

Sharon Kandris, Project Manager

Neil Devadasan, System Engineer

 

Small Community (population under 50,000)

Town of Lowell Municipal Online GIS [More Here]

Town of Lowell

Greg White, Town of Lowell

 

County Government

Web Based Oblique Imagery Implementation [More Here]

St Joseph County, IN GIS

John Carlson, St Joseph County, IN GIS

James Turnwald, Michiana Area Council of Governments (MACOG)

 

State or Federal Agency

FSSA Inconnect Healthcare Provider Search Tool [More Here]

Indiana Family and Social Services Administration

Ron Hendrickson, FSSA

 

Special Achievement in GIS

The Multilayer Data Community Action Tool (MDCAT) [More Here]

Indiana University Fairbanks School of Public Health in Indianapolis

Yi Wang, PhD, Assistant Professor of Environmental Health, Indiana University Fairbanks School of Public Health in Indianapolis

N: Jeffrey L. Ashby, BS, IU Fairbanks School of Public Health Graduate Student

Kali Frost, MS, MPA, Indiana University Fairbanks School of Public Health in Indianapolis

Jeremy Prather, Indiana Management Performance Hub (MPH), MESH Coalition

Jeremy Chesher, Indiana Management Performance Hub (MPH)

Jay Smirat, BS, IU Fairbanks School of Public Health Graduate Student

Martha Henn, City of Indianapolis Great Places 2020

Indra Frank, Hoosier Environmental Council

Denise Abdul-Rahman, ECJ Chair, Indiana NAACP

Speak Your Mind

*

*