About the IGIC Board


2022-23 IGIC Board of Directors. 

IGIC is a nonprofit membership organization of GIS users, professionals and educators administered by an elected board of directors and support staff. IGIC’s objectives is to support GIS across Indiana through our IndianaMap initiatives for the development of geospatial data standards, building partnerships, dissemination of data and data products, and providing education and outreach. The IGIC Board also makes formal (legislated) recommendations to the State of Indiana’s Geographic Information Office through an annual data integration plan that addresses framework data layers in areas including data standards, policy, funding, distribution and stewardship of these data.

  • Please see the events calendar for upcoming board meetings.
  • For Committees, Workgroups and Support groups, go here.
  • For list of past presidents, go here.

Board Membership

The board is comprised of members representing the statewide GIS user community representing the following sectors:

County Government (2)
Municipal Government (2)
State Government (3)
Federal Government (1)
Nonprofit (1)
Commercial GIS Service Provider (1)
Regional GIS At Large (5)
Surveyors (2)
Universities (1)
Regional Planning Commission (1)
Utilities (1)
Critical Infrastructure (1)
At Large (Any Sector or None) (2)

As noted in IGIC’s by-laws, additional board members may be considered. Midterm vacancies are filled at the board’s discretion. Board membership is through a nomination and/or self-nomination process followed by a vote of the general membership. No rotating board member shall serve more than two consecutive terms unless that seat is uncontested. Members do not receive compensation for regular board activities.

2022-23 Board of Directors

State Government

Caleb Slocum, Secretary, First Term (2024)
Indiana Family Social Services Administration, (317) 910-3303, Email

Waiting on Appointee
Office of the Lieutenant Governor, Indiana Office of Community and Rural Affairs

Waiting on Appointee
Governor's Office

 

County Government

Joan Keene, President, Second Term (2025)
Hamilton County, (317) 776-8254, Email

Steve Hook, Treasurer* (Rural), Third Term (2023)
Noble County, (260) 636-1293 x5201, Email

 

Municipal Government

Michelle Kyrou (Large), Second Term (2025)
City of Fort Wayne, (260) 427-2645, Email

Rob Mendel (Rural), First Term (2023)
City of Huntingburg, (812) 683-2211, Email

 

Federal Government

Vacant

Universities

Jinha Jung, First Term (2025)
Purdue University, Email

Matt Johnson, Appointed
Indiana University, (812) 855-6446, Email

 

Regional Members At Large

Vacant (Southeast), Second Term (2024)Regional GIS Map

Greg Grabner (Southwest), Second Term (2024)
Frontier Geospatial, (812) 573-0001, Email

Ben Bond (Northeast), First Term (2025)
City of Huntington, (260) 356-1400, Email

Dan Niksch (Northwest), Third Term (2023)
City of Crown Point, (219) 662-3242, Email

John Baeten, (Central), Appointed to fill vacancy (2025)
Monroe County Surveyor's Office, (812) 349- 2570, Email

 

Regional Planning Commission

Andrew Swenson, First Term (2023)
Indianapolis Metropolitan Planning Organization, (317) 327-5132, Email

GIS Service Provider

Ryan Bowe, 2nd Vice President, First Term (2025)
Woolpert, (931) 531-1266, Email

Nonprofit

Bob Neary, Second Term (2023)
The Nature Conservancy, (317) 829-3809, Email

 

Utilities

Derek Elliott , Second Term (2024)
Citizens Energy Group, (317) 927-4696, Email

 

Critical Infrastructure

Marianne Cardwell, Past President, Second Term (2024)
The Polis Center at IUPUI, (317) 274-2455, Email

Surveyors

Bryan Catlin, Appointed
Marion County Surveyor's Office, (317) 327-4150, Email

Ken Hedge, Appointed
Boone County, (765) 483-4444, Email

Members At Large

Trohn Enright-Randolph, First Vice President, Second Term (2024)
Monroe County Surveyor’s Office, (812) 349-2570, Email

Jeff Motz, Second Term (2024)
Indiana Department of Transportation, (317) 234-1184, Email

Past Presidents

2021 Marianne Cardwell
2020 Kari Hicks
2019 Jim Sparks
2018 Tom Maggard
2017 Megan Compton
2016  Matt Rummel
2015 John Howe
2014 Dave Estes
2013 Brook Gajownik
2012 Charline Avey
2011 Anna Radue
2010 Shaun Scholer
2009 Steve Hook
2008 Bill Holder
2007 Larry Stout
2006 Jim Stout
2004, 2005 Alex Wernher
2002, 2003 Jill Saligoe-Simmel